Shri Shivaji College Of Arts, Commerce & Science, Akola

Academic Achievements

  1. Ph.D Awards

  2. Sr.No Department Names
    01. Chemistry Dr. D. V. Mangte
    02. Microbiology Dr. Mrs. Archana Pethe
    03. Bio Chemistry
    Dr. Bhushan Kavimandan
    Dr. Sharda Deshmukh
    Dr. Mohammed Rizwan
    04. Marathi Dr. S. N. Raut
    05. Zoology Dr. S. P. Sapkal
    06. Botany
    Dr. P. S. Kokate
    Dr. M. B. Bobade

  3. M.Sc. IInd Textile & Clothing

  4. Sr.No Names Position/Grade
    01. Ku. Rekha Bhaskarrao Lonikar Ist. Merit
    02. Ku. Rekha Anil Dusane IInd. Merit

  5. M.Sc. Human Development-Summer 2006

  6. Sr.No Names Position/Grade
    01. Ku. Ameena Shaikh Ist. Merit

  7. M.Sc. Bio Chemistry-Summer 2006

  8. Sr.No Names Position/Grade
    01. Gulam Tarique G. Mahmood Ist. Merit
    02. Ku. Priya V. Dahatonde IInd. Merit
    03. Ku. Kishori S. Nagpure IIIrd. Merit

  9. M.Sc. II Zoology-Summer 2006

  10. Sr.No Names Position/Grade
    01. Ku. Pallavi Kulkarni (Diwekar) IIIrd. Merit
    02. Ku. Deepali M. Gawande IVth. Merit
    03. Ku. Dipali Gopalrao Tathod Vth. Merit

  11. M.Sc. II MicroBiology-Summer 2006

  12. Sr.No Names Position/Grade
    01. Ku. Bhavana R. Gandhi IInd. Merit

  13. M.Sc. II Chemistry

  14. Sr.No Names Position/Grade
    01. Pavan Jagannath Tambade IIIrd. Merit

  15. B.A. III Summer 2006

  16. Sr.No Names Position/Grade
    01. Vinod Panjabrao Gawande IVth. Merit

  17. B.Sc. III Summer 2006

  18. Sr.No Names Position/Grade
    01. Gaurav Laxman Deshmukh Ist. Merit




SPORTS 2006-2007

Sr.No Details
01. Shri Purushottam Bawane, B.A. PartIII, Shri Rajratna Wankhade, B.A. PartII, Shri Akshay Temburnikar, B.Com. Part III, Players participated in Amravati Universtiy Boxing Team in Which Shri Akshay Temburnikar Best Boxer of the University.
02. Shri Dinhesh Shirsat, B.A. Part II and Shri Dhiraj Wankhde, B.A. Part II, players participated in Amravati University Basket Ball Team and Shri Dinesh Shirsat played as the Captian of the Team.
03. Ku. Sharda Deshmukh, B.Sc. Part II, and Ku. Anupriya Dharmale, B.Sc. Part II players participated in Amravati Universtiy Volley Ball Team.
04. Ku. Susham Rangari and Ku. Pradnya Bangar, both B.A. part I players participoated in Amravati University Kabbadi Team.
05. Ku. Archana Kokane of B.A. Part II, participated in Amravait University Kho-Kho Team.
06. Shri. Kamar Ali Niyazi of B.Com Part II, participated in 4th National Youth 6-A Side Cricket Championship Tournament held at Uttanchal.
07. Shir prashant Shirsat of B.A. Part II, participated in Amravati University Cross Country Tournament .
08. Following Players of the college participated in University Cricket Team in which Mr. Jayesh Gopalrao Kukade played as the Caption of the Team.
a. Shri Jayesh Gopalrao Kukade, B.Com Part II b. Shri Tejas Ahir, B.Sc. Part III
c. Shri Prashant Wanare, B.Com Part I d. Shri Prasanna Telang, B.Com. Part II
09. Mr. Nilesh Tirpude of B.A. Part II, participated in University Kho-Kho Team.
10. Ku. Satyabhama Chopde of B.A. Part II, participated in 10th National Ameture Karate Championship held at Panjab and won Gold Medal.
11. Ku. Deepali Raut of B.Sc. Part I participated in Maharashtra State Ameture Senior Marshal Boxing Championship tournament and won Gold Medal.




Cultural & Others

Sr.No Details
01. Mr. K.G. Agrawal & Mr. A.R. Singvi of B.Sc.II year, have been awarded Late S.G. Jog & Mrs. P.S. Jog, Scholarship as Toppersin Physics.
02. Mr. Deshmukh of NCC, Participated in R.D. Camp held at Delhi.
03. Mr. Bhushan Dhole of NCC, participated in the Thai Sena Camp held at Delhi.
04. The college organised workshop to guide Rural Writers with the help of SAHITYA SANSKRUTI MANDAL, Mumbai, Eminent Poets and Writers were invited to Guide the budding writers.